← All compare

Nara Baby vs Huckleberry (and a Free Option)

By Tommy Bergeron Facts checked October 8, 2026 8 min read
comparenara-babyhuckleberry

Nara Baby isn’t free anymore. You get a 7-day trial, and then it’s $9.99 a month or $99.99 once for a lifetime plan. Huckleberry still lets you log for free with no time limit. It charges for nap predictions, sleep plans and its parenting chat. If your family only needs a log, Huckleberry’s free tier costs less. If you want Huckleberry’s paid sleep tools, or pregnancy and postpartum tracking, Nara’s lifetime plan can work out cheaper.

One thing to know before you choose: neither app imports the other’s export, so switching between them means starting your baby’s log over. Vivi Baby, the app we make for iPhone and Apple Watch, imports both files and keeps logging free. We compare all three below, and we say where Nara and Huckleberry are ahead.

We checked both apps’ own websites and App Store listings on 2026-10-08.

Quick comparison

Nara BabyHuckleberryVivi Baby
Free to log7-day trial, starting at your first entryYes, with no time limitYes, with no time limit
Paid plans$9.99 a month or $99.99 lifetime (Nara’s FAQ)Plus: $11.99 a month or $68.99 a year. Premium: $14.99 a month or $119.99 a yearVivi Plus: $4.99 per month or $44.99 per year
Without a planView and export only. No new entriesLogging, reports, caregiver syncEverything except Checkups, Sleepy Time and Insights
Nap timingNap reminders from a schedule you set or from wake windowsSweetSpot predictions (Plus and Premium)Sleepy Time estimates (Vivi Plus)
Sleep coachingSleep and feeding guides (AAP and CDC)Custom sleep plans and Berry chat (Premium)Not offered
Pregnancy and postpartumTrackedContraction timerNot offered
Apple WatchListed in Nara’s plansPlus, Premium or a free access periodFree
Widgets and Live ActivitiesLive Activities listedPlus or PremiumFree
CaregiversOne payment covers everyone you invitedEveryone signs in to one accountFree sharing through iCloud
AccountRequiredRequiredNone
PlatformsiPhone, Apple Watch, AndroidiPhone, iPad, Apple Watch, AndroidiPhone and Apple Watch
Imports another app’s historyNot listedNot listedNara, Huckleberry and Baby Tracker CSV files

Prices are in US dollars. Both App Store listings also show other prices for the same plans, so check the price in the app before you pay.

What Nara Baby does better

  • A lifetime plan. You pay $99.99 once, and Nara says it covers your family for as long as the app exists, including children you add later. Huckleberry’s plans are monthly or yearly only.
  • Pregnancy and postpartum. Nara tracks your vitals, symptoms and mood during pregnancy, and your hydration, sleep, mood and recovery after birth. Huckleberry has a contraction timer and guidance for expecting parents, but it doesn’t track the parent’s own health the same way.
  • Everything in one plan. Nara says both plans have the same features. Huckleberry splits its paid features between Plus and Premium.
  • Guides included. Nara’s app page lists sleep and feeding guides based on your baby’s age and on AAP and CDC guidance.
  • Older Apple Watches. The App Store says Nara needs watchOS 8.1 or later, and Huckleberry needs watchOS 10.2.

What Huckleberry does better

  • A free tier that lasts. Logging, reports, reminders, profiles for several children and sync between caregivers are all free. When Nara’s trial ends, you can only view and export.
  • Nap predictions. SweetSpot, in Plus and Premium, predicts your baby’s next nap and sleep times from age 2 months. Schedule Creator plans out a full day of naps.
  • Sleep coaching. Premium includes custom sleep plans from Huckleberry’s sleep experts, with check-ins as your baby grows, plus Berry, an AI chat for parenting questions at any hour.
  • AI logging. Plus lets you log by typing, talking or taking a photo.

Pricing

Here’s what each app costs over your baby’s first year, using the prices on each company’s own pages.

What you wantNara Baby, year oneHuckleberry, year oneVivi Baby, year one
Logging only$99.99 lifetime, or $9.99 a month$0$0
Logging on Apple Watch$99.99 lifetime, or $9.99 a month$68.99 (Plus)$0
Nap timing$99.99 lifetime (reminders)$68.99 (Plus, SweetSpot)$44.99 per year (Vivi Plus, Sleepy Time)
Sleep plans and chatNot offered$119.99 (Premium)Not offered
Year two and later$0 more on lifetime$68.99 or $119.99 each year$0 to log, $44.99 per year for Plus

Nara needs a plan the moment you want to add an entry after day 7, and one payment covers every caregiver you invited. Huckleberry’s pricing page shows yearly billing as $5.74 a month for Plus and $9.99 a month for Premium. Everyone signed in to the shared account uses the plan.

For siblings, Nara’s lifetime plan covers future children at no extra cost. Huckleberry keeps charging each year you pay.

The full breakdowns are in is Nara Baby still free? and how much Huckleberry costs.

Sleep tracking and predictions

Both apps time naps and night sleep, show sleep totals and graph patterns over days and weeks.

The difference is what each app does with that history. Nara’s FAQ describes a recurring nap reminder that counts down to the next nap on a schedule you pick, and wake-window reminders that start from when your baby woke from the last nap. Nara doesn’t describe these as predictions.

Huckleberry’s SweetSpot learns your child’s rhythms and suggests nap and bedtime windows. It needs Plus or Premium and starts at 2 months. Premium adds a written sleep plan and Berry, the chat.

If nap timing is the main reason you track, Huckleberry has more to offer. If you mainly want to see how much your baby slept, both apps do that.

Family sharing

In Nara, you invite partners, grandparents and babysitters to your family, and each person joins with their own login. One payment covers everyone in that family circle. Nara’s FAQ says you can pay for only one family at a time.

In Huckleberry, caregivers sign in to the same account on their own phones, and entries sync between devices. The free tier includes this sync. Everyone on the account shares any paid plan.

Both apps run on Android and iPhone, so they work for a family with a mix of phones.

Apple Watch

Nara lists Apple Watch support, Siri and Live Activities, so you can start and stop tracking without unlocking your phone. Its pages don’t break down which actions work on the Watch.

Huckleberry has a Watch app too, and its help center says it needs Plus, Premium or a free access period. On the free tier there’s no Watch app.

Moving your data between them

Both apps export a CSV file for each child:

  • Nara: on the Activity screen, tap the avatar next to your child’s name, then tap Export Data. It works after the trial too.
  • Huckleberry: open the child profile, tap Export tracking data as CSV, then use the download link it emails you within 24 hours.

Neither app’s pages say it can import the other’s file. If you switch from Nara to Huckleberry, or back, you’ll probably start a new log and keep the old file as a record. Your baby’s earlier weeks then sit in a CSV file instead of the app, which is less handy when a pediatrician asks about them. Export each child before you stop using either app. Step-by-step guides: moving from Nara Baby and exporting your Huckleberry data.

Why Vivi Baby may suit you better than either

Vivi Baby is our app, so read this section with that in mind. It’s a newborn and parents companion app for iPhone (iOS 18 or later) and Apple Watch (watchOS 26 or later). If everyone in your family uses an iPhone, here’s how it compares with both:

  • Your history comes with you. Vivi imports a Nara CSV and a Huckleberry CSV, which neither of the other two lists. You check a preview first, and importing the same file twice doesn’t create duplicates.
  • Logging is free with no time limit, like Huckleberry and unlike Nara after its trial. Sharing with caregivers, the Apple Watch app, widgets, Live Activities, Siri, and import and export are free too. Huckleberry charges for the Watch, widgets and Live Activities.
  • No account is needed. Nara and Huckleberry both need a login. Vivi uses the Apple Account already on your iPhone.
  • Your baby’s log is saved as files in your family’s own iCloud Drive and isn’t uploaded to Vivi’s servers. One small relay passes anonymous timer state so a running timer shows on your partner’s phone.
  • Vivi Plus costs less per year than Huckleberry Plus: $44.99 per year against $68.99. Over several years, Nara’s $99.99 lifetime plan can cost less. Vivi Plus adds Checkups, which gathers growth, medical notes and your questions before a pediatrician visit; Sleepy Time, which estimates the next nap and bedtime; and Insights, which spots patterns in what you log. See Vivi Baby pricing.

Vivi Baby Preferences showing the Import section with Import from Nara Baby and Import from Huckleberry rows and a note about exporting.

Where Vivi falls short: there’s no Android or iPad app, no sleep plans or parenting chat, and no pregnancy tracking. If any of those matter, Nara or Huckleberry is the better fit. For the details, read Vivi Baby vs Nara Baby or Vivi Baby vs Huckleberry.

Who should choose which app

  • You want to log for free and anyone in the family uses Android: Huckleberry’s free tier.
  • You want nap predictions or sleep coaching: Huckleberry Plus or Premium. Pay yearly if you can.
  • You want to pay once, or you track your pregnancy and recovery too: Nara’s lifetime plan.
  • You’re planning more children and want one payment: Nara’s lifetime plan covers them.
  • Everyone uses an iPhone and you want to keep logging for free: export each child’s CSV from Nara or Huckleberry, then import it into Vivi Baby. Your history stays in one place.

Whichever app you pick, export each child’s CSV first. Get Vivi Baby and bring your history with you.

Frequently asked questions

Is Huckleberry cheaper than Nara Baby?

For logging only, yes. Huckleberry's free tier covers logging, reports and caregiver sync with no time limit, and Nara needs a plan after its 7-day trial. For Huckleberry's nap predictions, Plus is $68.99 a year, so by the second year Nara's $99.99 lifetime plan costs less.

Can I move my Nara Baby data to Huckleberry?

Nara exports a CSV per child, but Huckleberry's pages don't describe importing another app's file, so you'd probably start a new log. Vivi Baby, our app for iPhone and Apple Watch, imports both Nara and Huckleberry CSV files.

Does Nara Baby have nap predictions like Huckleberry's SweetSpot?

Not as Nara describes it. Nara offers nap reminders based on a schedule you choose or on wake windows from your baby's last nap. Huckleberry's SweetSpot predicts nap and sleep times and needs Plus or Premium.

Do Nara Baby and Huckleberry work on Android?

Yes. Both apps are on Google Play and the App Store, so a family with one iPhone and one Android phone can use either.

Which app is better for twins?

Both track several children. Nara's App Store listing says it's built to track and compare multiple children or twins, and Huckleberry's free tier includes separate profiles for each child.

Do both apps work on Apple Watch?

Yes, but on different terms. Nara lists Apple Watch support in its plans. Huckleberry's help center says its Watch app needs Plus, Premium or a free access period.

Sources

Details about other apps come from their own websites and app listings, and they change often. Found a mistake? Write to support@vivibaby.app and we will fix it.

Vivi Baby is on the App Store

Free to download for iPhone, with a companion app for Apple Watch.

Download on theApp Store

The Vivi Babies Newsletter

Short, practical guides for tired parents, once or twice a week at most.

We never share your email with anyone else. Unsubscribe in one click, any time.